You’ve got mail — which Bush thinks he can read
[…] But as I wrote it up, I realized this is already covered by the Constitution.

    So now I think the Dems should introduce a sternly worded resolution that declares signing statements to be null and illegal and to request the President to stop making them.

  • Here’s one article about the legality of Presidential signing statements.

    “On the other hand: The argument against a president using signing statements to alter Congress’ intent as to meaning and enforcement of new laws is once again based in the constitution. Article I, Section 1 clearly states, “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” Not in a Senate and House and a president. Along the long road of committee consideration, floor debate, roll call votes, conference committees, more debate and more votes, the Congress alone creates the legislative history of a bill.